Monday, February 24, 2014

A Little Rant and a Problem... :)

So I get a comment on a post saying I am a no reply blogger (thanks Val)! WHAT??!?!  I had NO idea! I know initially I was not a no reply blogger - because I was getting all kinds of replies to my comments.  And then they kinda stopped. . . kinda really stopped.  I couldn't figure it out.  Then I get the comment from Val.  How is this possible?? I went to the tutorial at On the Windy Side on how to change my status and she had updated her post for Google+ users. . . Apparently Google+ automagically makes your status as a blogger to no reply!!! OK, this might be old news to some of you but for me, being a new blogger - this was very NEW news to me! She posted a link to this tutorial for Google+ users.  Honestly, after reading the tutorial (and completing the task of making my no reply status disappear), I might just delete my Google+ account! GRR I totally get the frustration of seeing the no reply status and not being able to reply by email.  Honestly, how many times do you revisit a post after you have commented?  I admit, I typically do not, I am blog hopping throughout the day, I don't typically go back unless it was a post of a quilt that I must make . . . ok, that's a lot but still!!

OK, that's my rant, just thought I would post that so other people who are new to Google+ that they are now no reply bloggers until you go into your Blogger account and change back to a regular Google account setting.  I'm fixed now and voila! I am getting responses again :)

Now on to the 'problem' . . . my latest project is giving me headaches!  I am making the Pinwheels in the Park quilt, the tutorial and pattern are over at Sew Mama Sew.  These pictures are not going to be the best but it's what one can do at the wee dark hours of the morning :)

Yup, those are Brandon Malby fabrics! :)
I was SO careful when cutting for this quilt.  I knew accuracy in cutting was going to be key if I was not going to pull my hair out! I made sure when I cut the squares diagonally that they were all lined up perfectly.  I did not cut more than 4 at a time (that might have been my issue, I kept thinking, "self, you should be cutting one at a time").  I was very careful in making sure that I cut corner to corner and did not have any of those 'squared' triangle corners that are a giveaway that I had miss the mark :) So here is what I am dealing with:

Looking at this one I'm thinking NO amount of creative sewing is going to work! :(

BIG :( I decided to try to sew one block together and see if I could 'creatively sew' it and get the same size block . . . it's not exactly a flat block.  I did a scant quarter inch seam which barely caught the tips of the triangle.  And which also means creative sewing when sewing the four squares together to make the block :(

I sewed one of the blocks together wherein the triangles were exactly the same size.  This went much smoother but I have to admit, this is the first time I have cut all those triangles and all that bias without sewing first (doing the HST method where it is sewn and then cut has worked very well for me!). . .

I'm thinking of using the dark pink as sashing. . . Thoughts?
Me and this quilt top are having issues. . . I did the second pictured block on Saturday afternoon. . . the pieces are all on my design wall, which is in my living room (thumbs up to the hubs who totally puts up with my sewing studio in the living room!!).  I walked by it the rest of the day Saturday and just threw dirty looks at it. . . I would walk by it yesterday and stuck my tongue out at it. . . OFTEN grin This should take me a few hours to sew together. . . but I know it's going to take much longer. . . how to proceed. . . sew together the blocks that fit and re-cut the ones that don't?  Push on and continue with the creative sewing. . . ? I have enough material (which is highly unusual for me) to re-cut.  I had enough to use the material as accents with my next quilt but that isn't going to happen now, unless I can get this thing together and not have it be all wonky. . . and after taking that picture, it looks like that ain't gonna happen. . . .

If this has ever happened to you (I cannot be the only one! lol), what did you do? Bite the bullet and recut, forge on and creatively sew, throw the heap in a bin and make it the next UFO (I don't have any UFOs. . . I have a drive, I cannot leave something unfinished.  Remember, I'm less than a year into this quilting thing - there's still time for me to lose that drive and start collecting UFOs. . . and this might just be the top to start the trend!!!)?  

Oh, and if you have any ideas about why just some of those triangles came out wonky - please share!! Cuz right now I am trying to figure out how to tell the hubs that I am going out to buy a GO! . . . ;)

Linking up with Anything Goes Mondays over at Stitch by Stitch.  If you are here by way of there, welcome! And if you are so inclined, share your (mis)adventures in cutting and creative sewing ;) If you have not been over to Stitch by Stitch, head over and check out all the inspiration and join the party! 

Also linking up with Connie over at Freemotion by the River for Linky Tuesday, Alyce over at Blossom Heart Quilts for Sew Cute Tuesday (even though I'm not thinking of 'cute' when I look at these blocks right now!! lol), and Heather and Megan over at Quilt Story for Fabric Tuesday.

Until next time, keep on quilting!

Follow on Bloglovin


  1. I can totally understand your rant re: google plus and 'no-reply'. I had the same problem and was also alerted by a friendly blogger. i'm glad you have been able to sort that out. I can't help you with your piecing problem - piecing is not my strong point, but it looks good. Good luck

  2. How frustrating for you. Go stick your tongue out at the offending pieces a few more times. It might cow them into submission :) Well, maybe not, but I'm sure you'll feel better ! If you have enough fabric you might recut, one piece at a time. Then perhaps you could cut down the wonky pieces to a smaller version of the right shape to make smaller versions of the block for matching pillows?

  3. That google plus thing is funny (slightly) I wonder where all the replies I sent to "no-reply" ended up. I just hit reply and didn't pay attention to your email. As for this quilt, I would do what will make you the most happy in the long run. If you will hate it sewing it creatively, then re-cut them. If it will be good enough for you as is, then go for it. There is nothing wrong with taking a break, but if the unfinishedness (technical term) will drive you nuts then keep working at it. I am now to the point where I itch to finish projects and the unfinishedness would drive me batty. Just remember that quilting should be fun!

  4. So frustrating! Wen't through the same predicament last week. Glad you are now welcoming of the "reply"!

  5. Your blocks are quite lovely! I love perfection too but at times you just have to let it fly out the window. I think most of my quilts have a blooper or two! Each becomes a lesson of what not to do the next time. The quilter always sees the mistakes but when one who looks at a quilt what they see is the beauty of design and color. Funny I am coming here to say thanks for stopping by and say thanks! It was on my Modern Valentine Quilt when after completing it I saw my blooper. 2 of you mentioned that you couldn't see it. :)!

  6. I'm glad you have the no-reply thing taken care of, it is so frustrating. Thanks for sharing.
    Freemotion by the River Linky Party Tuesday

  7. I think they change every once in a while just to be ornery, they have done mine 2times


Comments make me smile :) Thanks for stopping by and taking the time to comment. Come back real soon!

If you left me a comment, I will be responding in kind either by email and/or by visiting your blog and commenting on your wonderful creation :)